Privacy policy

(v1.0, July 28th 2020)


GENERAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy explains the way in which any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when you visit bchc.realbuzzevents.com (“site”).

The site is operated and managed by Realbuzz Group Limited., a company registered in England and Wales with company number 11951356 and with its registered office at Suite 6, 3rd  Floor, 1 The Exchange, St John Street, Chester, CH1 1DA, United Kingdom (hereinafter “Realbuzz”,"we", "us" or "our").

For the purposes of Data Protection Legislation: 

  • When you create a realbuzzevents.com membership account, Realbuzz is the data controller for your personal information
  • When you enter the Birmingham Children's Hospital Charity event, it is the data controller for your personal information and Realbuzz is the data processor

We endeavour to take all due care to protect your personal information in accordance with all applicable Data Protection Legislation.

We review our Privacy Policy on an annual basis, or more often if required. This policy was last updated on July 28th, 2020. 
 


HOW TO CONTACT US

You may contact us with general enquiries about our Privacy Policy by emailing privacy@realbuzz.com or writing to the address above. 
 


TERMS OF USE

Your use of the site is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. By accessing our site, you are agreeing that you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. If you do not agree with either of these, please refrain from using our site.
 


YOUR RIGHTS

We wish to provide you with as much control over your personal information as possible. We recognise that this is your personal information and we don’t want to use this information in ways that you don’t want us to.

Under applicable Data Protection Legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), you have several rights regarding our use of your data. Please note however that not all of these rights may be enforceable in your jurisdiction or under certain conditions. For example, we might not be able to completely forget you if we have to retain specific information to comply with Data Protection Laws ourselves, but we will review your request. 

Your rights include:
Right of access - you can ask us for access to the information we have about you

Right to rectification - You can ask us to rectify any incorrect personal information that we have about you, or, you can also update your own personal information at any time under your account profile

Right to erasure - you can ask us to completely erase all personal information we have about you

Right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of personal information we have about you

Right to object - you can object to any processing of your personal information on the basis of legitimate interests

To exercise any of these rights, please email privacy@realbuzz.com.

You can read more about your data privacy rights on the ICO's website. Please click here.
 


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

The personal information we collect from you includes:

  • Your name and email address for registering your account;
  • Your username and password so you can gain access to your account in the future, or 
  • You may authorise us to collect your basic personal details form a secure online source such as Google or Facebook to whom you have already provided this information;
  • Your address so that we can send your medal to your home;
  • Your phone number so that we may contact you should we not be able to contact you by email;
  • Your photograph (optional) as your Finisher Photo;
  • Standard information collected by our web server including your IP address, browser type and operating system;
  • Details of your visits to our site, including access time. 
  • Records of emails and other correspondence when you contact us to request information, report a problem or provide feedback on our services.
     

OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our lawful basis for processing your information is that you have provided us with positive consent to do so for the provision of our services to you. If you do not wish for us to process your data any further, you may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing privacy@realbuzz.com. Your account will be deleted at this time.

PURPOSE / ACTIVITY

TYPE OF INFORMATION

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Set up your account on the site

Identity
 

Contact

Consent


Legitimate Interest

Provide website functionality and user tools

Identity
 

Contact
 

Technical

Consent
 

Legitimate Interest
 

Legitimate Interest

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, data handling and reporting)

Identity

 

Contact

 

Usage

 

Professional

Our legitimate interests to run our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud or prevent access to the information we hold

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to measure and understand the effectiveness of  the advertising we serve to you

Identity

 

Contact

 

Usage

 

Marketing and Communications

 

Technical

Consent

 

Our legitimate interests to run our business, keep our website and marketing relevant and updated, develop our business and inform our marketing strategy

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services/ products that may be of interest to you

Identity

 

Contact

 

Technical

 

Usage

Consent

 

Our legitimate interest to develop and grow our business

To send you marketing communications (email newsletters)

Marketing and Communications

 

Contact

 

Identity

Consent

 

 Legitimate interest

To notify you of website activity as per your user profile settings

Contact

Identity

Legitimate interest
 


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We will retain your personal data to provide you with our services for as long as we have a legitimate reason for doing so, or until such a time whereby you withdraw your consent for us to do so.

Where we have collected your personal information for marketing purposes (e.g. where you have opted in to receive the realbuzz.com newsletter), we will retain your personal information for as long as you remain subscribed to our mailing list or until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive our email newsletters. You can unsubscribe to our newsletter at any time by clicking unsubscribe on one of our newsletter emails.

Where required by local laws in some jurisdictions, we may be forced to hold your personal information for a longer period to comply with such laws.
 


HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our services are hosted on state-of-the-art Amazon Web Services ("AWS") cloud technology. We follow industry standards and frameworks such as NIST, ISO 27001 and ICS to provide powerful security and resilience.

Your personal information relating to your account will be stored on AWS' servers in the United Kingdom ("UK"). Some of your personal information including Name, Address and Email Address may be transmitted via AWS’ United States servers to facilitate secure communication services such as email sending; Where your personal data is transmitted via the US, it will be done so securely within AWS’ network in accordance with their GDPR DATA PROCESSING ADDENDUM. None of your personal data will ever be stored or transferred outside of the UK.

All of your activities on our site will be encrypted using secure SSL. You will see a small padlock in front of the website's URL in your browser and you will also notice that the URL starts with https. You are responsible for ensuring that your operating system and browser are kept up-to-date with the latest software. No data transmissions over the internet, including emails and messaging methods, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Access to your personal information by our employees is highly restricted. All staff undergo periodic security awareness training to ensure they understand how to handle personal information in accordance with Data Protection Legislation, and fully understand their responsibility for the security of your personal information.
 


WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER THIRD PARTY SITES?

You may find links to external third party websites on our site. Such websites are provided for your convenience and are not managed by Realbuzz nor are they covered under this Privacy Policy. 

If you access websites by following links from our site, the operators of these websites may collect personal information from you themselves, which will be used by them in accordance with their own Privacy Policy. Please ensure that you read each website’s Privacy Policy carefully prior to use. 
 


REALBUZZ NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

During registration for the event, you will be given the option to receive training advice, health and fitness tips and other information from realbuzz.com. By positively opting in by ticking the checkbox provided, you will be placed in our Newsletter mailing list. You can unsubscribe at any time from this mailing list by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, or email privacy@realbuzz.com

Please review the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use on realbuzz.com for further details about how we manage our Newsletters. 
 


WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

We may need to securely share your information with affiliated organisations and third party service providers who render services to us on your behalf (Data Sub Processors). We may also be required to share your personal information if required by law, requested by law enforcement authorities or to enforce legal rights (e.g. to HMRC when you claim a Gift Aid).  

Our third party service providers may include:

  • Banks and payment providers - to authorise and securely complete payment transactions
  • IT, information security and cloud service providers - to assist us in providing the service and keeping your personal information safe 
  • Communications providers - to provide essential communication services such as email delivery
  • Email marketing platform - to facilitate email marketing campaigns to enhance our service offering (please note that your personal information may be transferred to our supplier Mailchimp's US servers; Mailchimp rely on Standard Contractual Clauses under the GDPR for data transfers between the EU and the US. Please read Mailchimp's EU/US data transfer statement here).

Where you have made the decision to make an extra donation to Birmingham Children's Hospital Charity and also if you have selected the option to make a Gift Aid declaration, we will pass your personal information (full name, house name/number and postcode) to that charity to allow them to claim Gift Aid against your donation.

When we pass your information to Birmingham Children's Hospital Charity, they themselves become a data controller for your personal information and are responsible for their own compliance with Data Protection Legislation and subject to their own Privacy notices. We are not responsible for how charities process your personal data that has been passed to them.
 


FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT DATA PROTECTION LEGISLATION IN THE UK

Here in the UK, Data Protection Legislation (e.g. GDPR and UK Data Protection Act) is governed by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who are the independent regulatory office in charge of upholding information rights in the interest of the public here in the UK.

You can find out more about your Data Protection Rights by visiting the ICO’s website.
 


MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you wish to raise a complaint regarding how we handle your personal data, you can contact us by writing to the Head of Information Security at Suite 6, 3rd Floor, 1 The Exchange, St John Street, Chester, CH1 1DA, United Kingdom, or by emailing privacy@realbuzz.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may escalate your complaint by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO); Their Helpdesk phone number is 0303 123 1113.
 


PRIVACY NOTICE UPDATES

We will update this policy from time-to-time. We will endeavour to notify you of any changes by contacting you using an email address you have provided, or by placing a notice on the site indicating the new revision date. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this Privacy Policy; Your continued use of the site signifies your acceptance of the policy.